Call Us Today: 002-01002098288

10 things we learned from dating an Australian

By in Little Armenia tips with 0 Comments

10 things we learned from dating an Australian

It might be a culture thing or the complete “you constantly want everything you can’t have” thing, but We positively love dating an Aussie.

I usually discovered just how US dudes decide to try to get girls was a little aggressive. The US guys like to play games with girls, while the entire thing that is grinding? Yuck.

The flirting/hooking up game had been therefore various in Australia!

And let’s be real, my guy does stick to the Aussie stereotypes-Blonde locks, surfer, beach bum and really loves a beer that is good! He’s a premier bloke! (impressed with my usage of Aussie slang? We bet you will be!) Anyways, I favor dating an Australian and here you will find the good factors why!

**This post is solely predicated on my experience dating a few US and Aussie guys, plus in no chance attempting to generalize the US and population that is australian. Simply preference that is personal. Soz.

1. I don’t really understand any one of their buddies names that are real

“Muzza”, “Jordo”, “Pinky”, “Lawz”, “Smithy”. What ever occurred to names like “Steve”, “Tom” and “Mike”? But really? It’s weird.

AKA: He’s mysterious.

2. He could be fearless to pathetic puny American standard bugs

We experience a spider, We scream. He comes in, views the spider and claims “that’s it?” Everyone understands that Australia has some wild and creatures that are terrifying and so the tiny and unintimidating people listed here are absolutely nothing to the Aussie. And hey, he can effortlessly play down as my hero whenever he catches a spider!

AKA : He’s a badass hero that is fearless.

3. perhaps maybe Not meat that is having a dinner is unsatisfactory

Yes, there are vegetarian Australians, but after dating Jack and fulfilling the majority of their buddies, every meal needed some type of meat (mostly BBQ’d) otherwise it had been regarded as simply an appetizer. We when thought i really could shock Jack having a bean that is really delicious for lunch, and then hear “but where’s the chicken?”. He really left, purchased roasted chicken, together with the neurological to place it in my own soup and say, “There we get. Given that’s dinner!”. Lesson discovered.

AKA : He understands just just what he wishes and then he understands how exactly to have it.

4. Americans love his accent

We, being one of those, clearly, but Jack is certainly going to your club, look at some body (being good, not flirty) and they’ll nod and turn back into people they know. The moment he begins talking, it is just as if some body simply yelled “FREE NUTELLA. ” All eyes on him- “Is that the accent we hear? OMG, where have you been from?” Excuse me, he’s mine. Turnaround, please.

AKA: His accent is hot.

5. Talking about accents, any such thing he states constantly seems better

For this time, i will be confident we have actuallyn’t actually listened much Jack was saying. I recently get too sidetracked with this accent. Jack can state, I am here like **whimper** that has been hot, kiss me now!“ I simply made a couple of cheese curds within my jeans while kissing a whale” and *blushing*

AKA: once again, his accent is hot!

6. He does if you don’t know footy well, just support the same team

Aussie guys are extremely devoted for their footy group. Jack is true of the Geelong Cats, consequently i actually do too. We hear selecting footy groups will make or break a relationship. I’ve destroyed friends over this. Choose knowledgeably.

AKA : I suppose he’s loyal?

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row css=”.vc_custom_1453087309543” that is!important width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]

7. No matter how much you fight it, they will constantly love their vegemite

We don’t obtain it nor can I ever realize it, but after going towards the continuing States, Jack misses their Vegemite. It absolutely was their go-to food that is drunk. It’s fundamentally solid remaining salty beer mush. Smells horrible and tastes terrible. Am we something that is missing?

Some body give an explanation for appeal, please!

8. As a Melbourne Boy, he could be an entitled coffee snob

I’ll admit, Melbourne has a amazing coffee scene. The first thing mentioned to visit are the laneways and coffee shop if you look at any tour book for Melbourne.

No laughing matter! Melbournians have actually every right to be coffee snobs! Therefore the time that is first was at Los Angeles, he could maybe maybe not find a coffee, but after per year or more, forcefully, we discovered coffee shops that satisfies their coffee thirst.

Picture being in Asia where coffee does not meet his criteria? 2 hours and an effort to learn mapquest that is chinese, no satisfaction.

9. Apparently speaking full worded sentences doesn’t sound right

“Meet me personally for a bevi this arvo?” For all the non Aussies looking over this, did anybody recognize that? That suggested “let’s get a little armenia applications de rencontres glass or two this afternoon” It’s hilarious.

It is like they shorten all of their terms since they don’t have sufficient time and energy to formulate complete sentences! It should be a essential conference or something… I’ve learned to think it’s great. It’s endearing 🙂

AKA : He is efficient.

10. He wears thongs

He wears thongs confidently and does not care who’s watching! Wore his thongs up to the fantastic Wall of Asia, in the beaches of Indonesia, and also to sporting matches. Oh, therefore we call thongs, flip flops. It is nevertheless pretty strange he wore flip flops towards the Great Wall of China, though…

Share This

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *